All HS students (7-12) in “Red” status for week of Sept. 28

Dear Parent(s)/Guardian(s) of an LCHS Student:

We now have learned of a positive case in both  grades connected to the Junior High and High School.  Each case of COVID-19 is interviewed by public health. As part of this public health investigation:

  • The person diagnosed is being kept home from school until they are no longer infectious. 
  • The person’s activities when they could have spread COVID-19 were assessed. 
  • The people who were close contacts of the person with positive COVID-19 are instructed to stay home from school for 14 days after the exposure. This is called quarantine. 

Because the individuals who tested positive and our staff who had close contact with them have been asked to quarantine, we are moving the entire school, 7th through 12th grade, to “Red” status all of next week (Sept. 28th – Oct. 1st).  

We will contact staff and students who were in direct contact with those who tested positive to notify them to quarantine.  If you are in this group, you will receive additional notification from the school and public health.  

Starting on Monday, September 28th, your child will participate in synchronous online classes every day using the Google Meet links in their Google Classrooms.  Everyone’s day will start with crew at 8am.  At the time, your crew leader will ensure you have the Google Meet links to your online classes.  

Here is your child’s online schedule based on their current grade and classes:  

Junior High Everyday:

High School:

Please reach out to your child’s crew leader or anyone on the administrative team at LCHS if you have any questions regarding your child’s academics during this time.  

We anticipate the return date for hybrid in person learning to be Monday, Oct. 5th. This date is subject to change based on the health of our school community.  Continue to check your email for any and all updates.  

If your child develops symptoms consistent with COVID-19:

  • Notify the school.
  • Follow these isolation instructions.
  • Have your child tested.
  • Continue to keep your child home from school and avoid other activities around other people.
  • Seek medical care and testing for COVID-19, calling your doctor before you show up.

Public Health may recommend or you may choose to have your child tested for COVID-19, even if your child does not have symptoms. A negative test result does not mean that your child will not develop symptoms or become sick after the test. A negative test result means that your child did not have COVID-19 detected at the time of testing. A negative test will not allow your child to come back to school or attend other activities sooner. Medical insurance may not cover the cost of testing for people without symptoms. 

For students needing meals, please reach out to Julie Mehle @  jmehle@lakecountyschools.net or 719-293-1040 (cell). 

If leaving a message, please include your child’s name, address and phone number.

If you have further questions regarding your child’s health or quarantine details, please contact the high school  or your local public health agency.

Thank you for your continued support.

Lake County School District

You may also like...